Queenswood Primary School

Privacy Statement

How we deal with personal data in school

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

 

  • personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)

  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, free school meal eligibility, religion)

  • safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

  • special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)

  • medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)

  • attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)

  • assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results, post 16 courses enrolled for and any relevant results)

  • behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)

  • Admissions (such as DOB and baptismal information)

  • Nursery Admissions (such as child’s DOB, gender, previous nursery, parental responsibility, parent DOB and National Insurance number)

  • Catering and free school meal management (such as child’s DOB, parent’s DOB and National Insurance number)

  • Trips and Activities (such as parent consent and medical information)

  • Identity management/authentication

     

     

Why we collect and use pupil information

 

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  1. to support pupil learning

  2. to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress

  3. to provide appropriate pastoral care

  4. to assess the quality of our services

  5. to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)

  6. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

  7. to provide extended school services

  8. to provide 30 hour childcare places

  9. to facilitate the claiming of free school meals and access subsequent pupil premiums where applicable

     

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

  • for the purposes of (a), (b), (c) & (d) in accordance with the legal basis of Public task: collecting the data is necessary to perform tasks that schools are required to perform as part of their statutory function
  • for the purposes of (e) in accordance with the legal basis of Vital interests: to keep children safe (food allergies, or medical conditions)
  • for the purposes of (f) in accordance with the legal basis of Legal obligation: data collected for DfE census information
  • Section 537A of the Education Act 1996

  • the Education Act 1996 s29(3)

  • the Education (School Performance Information)(England) Regulations 2007

  • regulations 5 and 8 School Information (England) Regulations 2008

  • the Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

    In addition, concerning any special category data:

  • conditions a, b, c and d of GDPR - Article 9

 

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information via admission forms, registration forms, pupil consent profiles, extended school application forms, school trip/event consent forms,Common Transfer File (CTF)

 

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use.Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please ask for our data protection policy.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us

  • our local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • our school improvement partner, the severn teaching school alliance

  • school nurse

  • Other agencies involved in the support of our pupils, such as Early Help, Occupational Therapy, Speech and Language Therapy Services, Educational Psychologist, Learning Support Advisory Teacher.

 

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections.We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:

section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

For Phonics:

 

For Key Stage 1 Assessments:

 

For Key Stage 2 Assessments:

 

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school on 01952 386961 who will advise you further.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

     

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Mrs M Stephens or Mrs T Smith, School Administrators, on 01952 386961